“Forced to make this move” – this was a comment made by one of the leaders of the ‘Democratic Movement’ Gigla Baramidze on Prime Minister’s statement on constitutional ammendments. While evaluating the speech of the Prime Minister, Gigla Baramidze, in his interview with Radio One stated that Kvirikashvil spoke of everything, while saying practically nothing:
Following months of wait to receive the information from the Ministry or Justice regarding the volume of foreign ownership of the Georgian land, member of the oppositional party ‘Democratic Movement’ Dimitri Lortkipanidze finally received the data and found that from 2013 to 2017, 10 237 foreign citizens became owners of the Georgian land.
In her comment on the government decision regarding the electoral system, Nino Burjanadze accused the government of lying to the Venice Commission and labels the two-month cooperation of the government with the opposition a farce: “Georgia has absolutely unambitious and deceitful government. Today we saw that words of representatives of the government and their leaders have no value. They are not ashamed to speak of one decision for months and afterwards, announce the other. This is a shame, and dignified nation must not tolerate this!”
The leader of the ‘Democratic Movement’ has labelled the reduction of electoral threshold to three percent as fraudelent and cynical.
As party sources state, the candidate for Tbilisi Mayor has been agreed on, but they are not in rush to publicise their decision.
According to same sources, the party is preparing for the electoral process, in capital as well as in regions, but they are waiting for the development of political processes and for final amendments to the constitution as well as the electoral codex.
Tragedy in Portugal took lives of 62 people. Out of them 6 firemen who lost their lives fighting for the lives of others.
Democratic Movement condoles with the victims of the forest fire in Portugal, their families and loved ones and wishes swift recovery to the injured.