On behalf of the electoral subject ‘Democratic Movement – Free Georgia’, I would like to express our uttermost apprehension over the 21 October 2017 Municipal elections. I am afraid that our post-election evaluations are in line with preliminary reports of the ‘Council of Leaders’, one of the founding members of which is our electoral subject. Now that the election day is behind us, based on incoming protocols from electoral districts, we can proclaim with confidence that all three stages of 2017 Municipal elections were uncompetitive, unfair and undemocratic.
Judging from incoming summative protocols, oligarch Bidzina Ivanishvili’s aims are as clear as ever. He is doubling down on his efforts to remove our political party in particular, and political class in general, from Georgian political scene.
Following the conclusion of the ‘Council of Leaders’, Nino Burjanadze responded to the statement by the US Ambassador positively evaluating the pre-electoral environment: “’Council of Leader’ compiled a very interesting document regarding the pre-electoral environment. It is unfortunate that the US Ambassador rushed his assessment of the elections, as though, on purpose. All oppositional parties regard the pre-electoral environment as unequal and unfair, yet, the US Ambassador makes a positive statement on the same issue. Which is incomprehensible.
In her comment following the conclusion of the ‘Council of Leaders’, where leaders of 14 oppositional parties met with diplomatic corps, Nino Burjanadze stated: “’Council of Leaders’ made collective judgment that our unitary position is that pre-electoral environment was certainly unfair, unequal and tense, as there were numerous incidents of harassment, not even mentioning the massive utilisation of administrative resources.”
While meeting with electorate in Borjomi, Nino Burjanadze stated: “In Borjomi, just like all across the country, we have a very decent majoritarian candidate and electoral list full of very good people. Funds that the ‘Georgian Dream’ has spent in its pre-electoral campaign means that, partially, Ivanishvili has already bought elections. 11 million against the 300 000 of the opposition. One should also note that the aforementioned 11 million is an official and declared number. It is not difficult to guess how far greater is the sum of undeclared money.”