In her comment over Mikhail Saakashvili’s statement, Nino Burjanadze suggested that “It seems that Saakashvili considers himself as a President of China or Russia when he argues that over 3000 tanks and 200 fighters took part in the Five Day War. I seriously doubt that it is even theoretically possible.”
In her interview to Russia Today, the former Head of the Georgian Parliament Nino Burjanadze stated that she is planning to take part in Presidential elections.
“Yes, I am planning to take part in Presidential Elections, but it all depends on the actions of the ‘Georgian Dream.’ They are changing legislation, they wanted to change our system from semi-Presidential to Parliamentary republic. They were seeking to elect the President indirectly.”
While commenting on the initiative of ‘Free Democrats’ to outlaw negotiations of oppositional parties with Russia, Nino Burjanadze stated: If we want to avoid the extension of this memorial and to reunite our country, first and foremost, we should speak to Russians.”
In her statement at Mukhatgverdi War Memorial and Common Grave, Nino Burjanadze stated: “We should try, and do everything in our powers to restore the trust between Georgians, Abkhazians and Ossetians. For this, we need to make courageous and sound steps rather than ignorance which, unfortunately, is a characteristic of today’s Georgian politics.”
Democratic Movement has stressed repeatedly its readiness for nominating a single candidate through the unification of the opposition. Moreover, Democratic Movement was one of the main initiators of this idea as we believe that united, we will have greater capability to defeat the candidate of the ‘Georgian Dream’.
Democratic Movement extends condolences to the family friends and loved ones of Sgt. Mdinari Bebiashvili. While patrolling the territory of Bagram Air Base in Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, motorized unit was attacked where 3 Georgian soldiers were injured, and 1 was killed.
«« AUGUST  »»