Dimitri Lortkipanidze: As it seems, catastrophic amount of agricultural land has already been privatised.
Following months of wait to receive the information from the Ministry or Justice regarding the volume of foreign ownership of the Georgian land, member of the oppositional party ‘Democratic Movement’ Dimitri Lortkipanidze finally received the data and found that from 2013 to 2017, 10 237 foreign citizens became owners of the Georgian land.
In his interview with Sputnik, Lortkipanidze noted: “From 2013 to 2017, 10237 foreign citizens and 2 stateless people became owners of the Georgian land. US citizens: 203; Russia: 5622; Greece: 406; Kazakhstan: 128; Egypt: 267; Germany: 171; Turkey: 136; Iran: 238; Armenia: 592; Ukraine:379; Iraq: 246; Israel: 243; Azerbaijan: 631 citizens.
According to Lortkipanidze, the Ministry of Justice could not deliver on his request for this information for two months.
“Despite the fact that we also requested the quantity of land sold according to different categories, the registry failed to respond. Therefore, we decided to make several other requests. As it seems, catastrophic amount of agricultural land has already been sold, majority of which is not being used for agricultural purposes, but is being resold for higher prices.”
According to the interview by the Head of the Parliamentary Committee on Agrarian issues Otar Danelia to ‘Kviris Palitra’, 5-5.5% of agricultural land is Georgia is already owned by foreign citizens (55 to 65 thousand hectares), the majority of which is located in Kakheti and Kvemo Kartli.
By the decree of the Georgian government, ownership of agricultural land will be the right of Georgian citizens only. The speaker of the Parliament has stated that this decision was made on the grounds of economic, as well as political considerations.