Nino Burjanadze: Saakashvili is a political animal.
The former Chairwoman of the Georgian Parliament stated that: “Mikhei Saakashvili understands it rather well that the only way for him to survive is to return to Ukraine today, furthermore, if he deems it necessary to return to Georgia despite the risk of detention, Saakashvili will be willing to go to prison. Whether we like I or not, it is clear that Saakashvili is a political animal.
While speaking about the personal character of Saakashvili, Burjanadze suggested that Saakashvili is a cowardly person, nevertheless, as she noted, he has serious political instincts. Therefore, he understands the current situation rather well. As Burjanadze noted, Georgian government does not want Saakashvili extradited as Ivanishvili does not want to see him in Georgia, even in prison. “If Ivanishvili wanted to arrest Saakashvili, he would have done it long time ago. Saakashvili’s arrest is kind of rehabilitation – something that Ivanishvili understands rather well. Nevertheless, before the elections, Ivanishvili is trying to utilize Saakashvili as a bogeyman. I hope that electorate realizes the aforementioned and will not elect the impotent government in fear of Saakashvili.
«« JUNE  »»