Democratic Movement- United Georgia’s “Darbazi” is a consultative-representative body, the primary goal of which is to discuss the crucial issues for the country, provide timely recommendations and support their practical implementation.
“Darbazi” is represented by people of various professions who are renowned to the Georgian public as prominent professionals in their areas of activities.
The Chairperson of “Darbazi” is the leader of the Democratic Movement- United Georgia Mrs. Nino Burjranadze, and in her absence – General Secretary of the Party, Mr. Vakhtang Kolbaia. Members of the Party Board closely cooperate with “Darbazi”. Member of the Party Board Ms. Manana Salukvadze coordinates “Darbazi” activities.
“Darbazi” meets on regular basis – once a month or more frequently if the circumstances require – to consider political developments in Georgia, various issues of importance, Government decisions or draft laws; develops recommendations and submits it to the Party Board. Party Board considers “Darbazi” recommendations in the shortest period of time.
“Darbazi” also discusses party action plan and proposes recommendations for its enhancement.
“Darbazi” cooperates with the Party Board and its regional representations.